top of page
  • Sheldon Gaskell

2021 CineMassage Film Awards

Best Picture

Nominees: Another Round, The Father, First Cow, Judas and the Black Messiah, Minari, Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, Small Axe, Soul, Sound of Metal, The Trial of the Chicago 7



Golden Palm: Small Axe





Silver Palm: The Father





Bronze Palm: Nomadland




Best Director

Nominees: Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman), Shaka King (Judas and the Black Messiah), Darius Marder (Sound of Metal), Steve McQueen (Small Axe), Florian Zeller (The Father), Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)



Golden Palm: Steve McQueen (Small Axe)





Silver Palm: Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)





Bronze Palm: Florian Zeller (The Father)




Best Actor

Nominees: Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal), Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom), Anthony Hopkins (The Father), Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods), Mads Mikkelsen (Another Round), Gary Oldman (Mank)



Golden Palm: Anthony Hopkins (The Father)





Silver Palm: Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)





Bronze Palm: Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)




Best Actress

Nominees: Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday), Sidney Flanigan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always), Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman), Frances McDormand (Nomadland), Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man), Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)



Golden Palm: Frances McDormand (Nomadland)




Silver Palm: Sidney Flanigan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)




Bronze Palm: Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)



Best Supporting Actor

Nominees: John Boyega (Small Axe), Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah), Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami), Shaun Parkes (Small Axe), Paul Raci (Sound of Metal), Mark Rylance (The Trial of the Chicago 7)



Golden Palm: John Boyega (Small Axe)





Silver Palm: Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)




Bronze Palm: Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)




Best Supporting Actress

Nominees: Ellen Burstyn (Pieces of a Woman), Olivia Colman (The Father), Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom), Dominique Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah), Letitia Wright (Small Axe), Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)



Golden Palm: Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)




Silver Palm: Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)





Bronze Palm: Dominique Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah)



Best Cinematography

Nominees: Christopher Blauvelt (First Cow), Shabier Kirchner (Small Axe), Erik Messerschmidt (Mank), Gergely Pálos (About Endlessness), Joshua James Richards (Nomadland), Leonardo Simões (Vitalina Varela)



Golden Palm: Christopher Blauvelt (First Cow)





Silver Palm: Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)





Bronze Palm: Leonardo Simões (Vitalina Varela)



Best Writing

Nominees: Thomas Vinterberg and Tobias Lindholm (Another Round); Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller (The Father); Charlie Kaufman (I’m Thinking of Ending Things); Will Berson, Shaka King, and Kenneth Lucas (Judas and the Black Messiah); Lee Isaac Chung (Minari); Eliza Hittman (Never Rarely Sometimes Always); Chloé Zhao (Nomadland); Kemp Powers (One Night in Miami); Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman); Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Steve McQueen, Alastair Siddons, and Courttia Newland (Small Axe); Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance (Sound of Metal); Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)



Golden Palm: Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller (The Father)



Silver Palm: Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Steve McQueen, Alastair Siddons, and Courttia Newland (Small Axe)



Bronze Palm: Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)




Best Editing

Nominees: Yorgos Lamprinos (The Father), Chloé Zhao (Nomadland), Frédéric Thoraval (Promising Young Woman), Chris Dickens and Steve McQueen (Small Axe), Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (Sound of Metal), Alan Baumgarten (The Trial of the Chicago 7)



Golden Palm: Yorgos Lamprinos (The Father)





Silver Palm: Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (Sound of Metal)




Bronze Palm: Chris Dickens and Steve McQueen (Small Axe)



Best Production Design

Nominees: Peter Francis and Cathy Featherstone (The Father); Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale (Mank); Mark Ricker, Karen O'Hara, and Diana Stoughton (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom); David Crank and Elizabeth Keenan (News of the World); Helen Scott (Small Axe); Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas (Tenet)



Golden Palm: Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale (Mank)




Silver Palm: Mark Ricker, Karen O'Hara, and Diana Stoughton (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)




Bronze Palm: Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas (Tenet)



Best Original Score

Nominees: Terence Blanchard (Da 5 Bloods), William Tyler (First Cow), Ludwig Goransson (Tenet), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Mank), Emile Mosseri (Minari), Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste (Soul)



Golden Palm: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste (Soul)




Silver Palm: Emile Mosseri (Minari)





Bronze Palm: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Mank)



8 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page