top of page
  • Sheldon Gaskell

2020 CineMassage Film Awards

Best Picture

Nominees: A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, A Hidden Life, The Irishman, Jojo Rabbit, The Last Black Man in San Francisco, Little Women, Marriage Story, 1917, Pain and Glory, Parasite, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Uncut Gems



Golden Palm: Parasite





Silver Palm: The Last Black Man in San Francisco




Bronze Palm: The Irishman




Best Director

Nominees: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite), Sam Mendes (1917), Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie (Uncut Gems), Céline Sciamma (Portrait of a Lady on Fire), Martin Scorsese (The Irishman), Joe Talbot (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)



Golden Palm: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)





Silver Palm: Sam Mendes (1917)





Bronze Palm: Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)




Best Actor

Nominees: Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory), Robert DeNiro (The Irishman), Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood), Adam Driver (Marriage Story), Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems), Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)





Golden Palm: Adam

Sandler (Uncut Gems)




Silver Palm: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)





Bronze Palm: Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)



Best Actress

Nominees: Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story), Noémie Merlant (Portrait of a Lady on Fire), Lupita Nyong'o (Us), Florence Pugh (Midsommar), Alfre Woodard (Clemency), Renée Zellweger (Judy)



Golden Palm: Lupita Nyong'o (Us)





Silver Palm: Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)




Bronze Palm: Renée Zellweger (Judy)




Best Supporting Actor

Nominees: Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse), Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood), Song Kang-ho (Parasite), Jonathan Majors (The Last Black Man in San Francisco), Joe Pesci (The Irishman), Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood)



Golden Palm: Song Kang-ho (Parasite)





Silver Palm: Joe Pesci (The Irishman)





Bronze Palm: Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse)




Best Supporting Actress

Nominees: Laura Dern (Marriage Story), Isabelle Huppert (Greta), Florence Pugh (Little Women), Cho Yeo-jeong (Parasite), Adèle Haenel (Portrait of a Lady on Fire), Margot Robbie (Bombshell)



Golden Palm: Cho Yeo-jeong (Parasite)





Silver Palm: Laura Dern (Marriage Story)





Bronze Palm: Adèle Haenel (Portrait of a Lady on Fire)



Best Cinematography

Nominees: Jörg Widmer (A Hidden Life), Rodrigo Prieto (The Irishman), Adam Newport-Berra (The Last Black Man in San Francisco), Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse), Roger Deakins (1917), Claire Mathon (Portrait of a Lady on Fire)



Golden Palm: Claire Mathon (Portrait of a Lady on Fire)




Silver Palm: Roger Deakins (1917)





Bronze Palm: Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse)




Best Writing

Nominees: Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, and Tom Junod (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood); Terrence Malick (A Hidden Life); Steven Zaillian (The Irishman); Taika Waititi (Jojo Rabbit); Jimmie Fails, Joe Talbot, and Rob Richert (The Last Black Man in San Francisco); Greta Gerwig and Louisa May Alcott (Little Women); Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story); Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood); Pedro Almodóvar (Pain and Glory); Bong Joon Ho and Jin-won Han (Parasite); Céline Sciamma (Portrait of a Lady on Fire); Ronald Bronstein, Josh Safdie, and Benny Safdie (Uncut Gems)



Golden Palm: Bong Joon Ho and Jin-won Han (Parasite)




Silver Palm: Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)





Bronze Palm: Ronald Bronstein, Josh Safdie, and Benny Safdie (Uncut Gems)



Best Editing

Nominees: Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker (Ford v Ferrari), Thelma Schoonmaker (The Irishman), David Marks (The Last Black Man in San Francisco), Jinmo Yang (Parasite), Julien Lacheray (Portrait of a Lady on Fire), Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie (Uncut Gems)



Golden Palm: Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie (Uncut Gems)




Silver Palm: Jinmo Yang (Parasite)





Bronze Palm: Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker (Ford v Ferrari)



Best Production Design

Nominees: Bob Shaw and Regina Graves (The Irishman), Ra Vincent and Nora Sopková (Jojo Rabbit), Jona Tochet (The Last Black Man in San Francisco), Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales (1917), Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh (Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood), Ha-jun Lee and Won-woo Cho (Parasite)



Golden Palm: Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh (Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood)




Silver Palm: Jona Tochet (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)




Bronze Palm: Ha-jun Lee and Won-woo Cho (Parasite)



Best Original Score

Nominees: James Newton Howard (A Hidden Life), Emile Mosseri (The Last Black Man in San Francisco), Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker), Alexandre Desplat (Little Women), Michael Abels (Us), Thomas Newman (1917)



Golden Palm: Emile Mosseri (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)




Silver Palm: James Newton Howard (A Hidden Life)




Bronze Palm: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker)

10 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page