top of page
  • Sheldon Gaskell

2023 Oscar Predictions


Best Picture

Nominated: All Quiet on the Western Front, Avatar: The Way of Water, Elvis, Everything Everywhere All at Once, The Banshees of Inisherin, The Fabelmans, Top Gun: Maverick, Triangle of Sadness, Tár, Women Talking

Predicted Win: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runners-Up: All Quiet on the Western Front, The Banshees of Inisherin

Should Win: Tár

Runners-Up: The Banshees of Inisherin, The Fabelmans


Best Directing

Nominated: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once), Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin), Ruben Östlund (Triangle of Sadness), Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans), Todd Field (Tár)

Predicted Win: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Runners-Up: Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Should Win: Todd Field (Tár)

Runners-Up: Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)


Best Actor in a Leading Role

Nominated: Austin Butler (Elvis), Bill Nighy (Living), Brendan Fraser (The Whale), Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin), Paul Mescal (Aftersun)

Predicted Win: Austin Butler (Elvis)

Runners-Up: Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Should Win: Austin Butler (Elvis)

Runners-Up: Brendan Fraser (The Whale), Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Nominated: Ana de Armas (Blonde), Andrea Riseborough (To Leslie), Cate Blanchett (Tár), Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans), Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Predicted Win: Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Runners-Up: Cate Blanchett (Tár)

Should Win: Cate Blanchett (Tár) AND Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Runners-Up: Andrea Riseborough (To Leslie), Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominated: Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin), Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin), Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway), Judd Hirsch (The Fabelmans), Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Predicted Win: Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Runners-Up: Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Should Win: Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Runners-Up: Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin), Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway)


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominated: Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever), Hong Chau (The Whale), Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once), Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin), Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Predicted Win: Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Runners-Up: Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever), Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Should Win: Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Runners-Up: Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin), Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)


Best Original Screenplay

Nominated: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert), The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh), The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner), Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund), Tár (Todd Field)

Predicted Win: The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh)

Runners-Up: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert)

Should Win: Tár (Todd Field)

Runners-Up: The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh), Everything Everywhere All at Once (Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominated: All Quiet on the Western Front (Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell), Glass Onion (Rian Johnson), Living (Kazuo Ishiguro), Top Gun: Maverick (Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer, Christopher McQuarrie, Peter Craig, Justin Marks), Women Talking (Sarah Polley)

Predicted Win: Women Talking (Sarah Polley)

Runners-Up: All Quiet on the Western Front (Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell)

Should Win: Living (Kazuo Ishiguro)

Runners-Up: Women Talking (Sarah Polley)


Best Cinematography

Nominated: All Quiet on the Western Front (James Friend), Bardo: False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Darius Khondji), Elvis (Mandy Walker), Empire of Light (Roger Deakins), Tár (Florian Hoffmeister)

Predicted Win: All Quiet on the Western Front (James Friend)

Runners-Up: Elvis (Mandy Walker)

Should Win: Bardo: False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Darius Khondji)

Runners-Up: All Quiet on the Western Front (James Friend), Empire of Light (Roger Deakins)


Best Film Editing

Nominated: Elvis (Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond), Everything Everywhere All at Once (Paul Rogers), The Banshees of Inisherin (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen), Top Gun: Maverick (Eddie Hamilton), Tár (Monika Willi)

Predicted Win: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Paul Rogers)

Runners-Up: Top Gun: Maverick (Eddie Hamilton)

Should Win: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Paul Rogers)

Runners-Up: Top Gun: Maverick (Eddie Hamilton), Tár (Monika Willi)


Best Production Design

Nominated: All Quiet on the Western Front (Christian M. Goldbeck, Ernestine Hipper), Avatar: The Way of Water (Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole), Babylon (Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino), Elvis (Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn), The Fabelmans (Rick Carter, Karen O'Hara)

Predicted Win: Babylon (Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino)

Runners-Up: Elvis (Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn)

Should Win: Babylon (Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino)

Runners-Up: Avatar: The Way of Water (Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole), Elvis (Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn)


Best Costume Design

Nominated: Babylon (Mary Zophres), Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Ruth E. Carter), Elvis (Catherine Martin), Everything Everywhere All at Once (Shirley Kurata), Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (Jenny Beavan)

Predicted Win: Elvis (Catherine Martin)

Runners-Up: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Ruth E. Carter)

Should Win: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Ruth E. Carter)

Runners-Up: Elvis (Catherine Martin), Everything Everywhere All at Once (Shirley Kurata)


Best Sound

Nominated: All Quiet on the Western Front (Viktor Prasil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel, Stefan Korte), Avatar: The Way of Water (Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Michael Hedges), Elvis (David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson, Michael Keller), The Batman (Stuart Wilson, Will Files, Douglas Murray, Andy Nelson), Top Gun: Maverick (Mark Weingarten, James Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor)

Predicted Win: All Quiet on the Western Front (Viktor Prasil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel, Stefan Korte) AND Top Gun: Maverick (Mark Weingarten, James Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor)

Runners-Up: Elvis (David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson, Michael Keller)

Should Win: Elvis (David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson, Michael Keller)

Runners-Up: All Quiet on the Western Front (Viktor Prasil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel, Stefan Korte), Top Gun: Maverick (Mark Weingarten, James Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor), The Batman (Stuart Wilson, Will Files, Douglas Murray, Andy Nelson)


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Nominated: All Quiet on the Western Front (Heike Merker, Linda Eisenhamerova), Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Camille Friend, Joel Harlow), Elvis (Mark Coulier, Jason Baird, Aldo Signoretti), The Batman (Michael Fontaine, Naomi Donne, Michael Marino), The Whale (Adrien Morot, Judy Chin, Annemarie Bradley-Sherron)

Predicted Win: Elvis (Catherine Martin)

Runners-Up: The Whale (Adrien Morot, Judy Chin, Annemarie Bradley-Sherron)

Should Win: The Batman (Michael Fontaine, Naomi Donne, Michael Marino)

Runners-Up: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Camille Friend, Joel Harlow), All Quiet on the Western Front (Heike Merker, Linda Eisenhamerova), Elvis (Mark Coulier, Jason Baird, Aldo Signoretti), The Whale (Adrien Morot, Judy Chin, Annemarie Bradley-Sherron)


Best Music (Original Score)

Nominated: All Quiet on the Western Front (Volker Bertelmann), Babylon (Justin Hurwitz), Everything Everywhere All at Once (Son Lux), The Banshees of Inisherin (Carter Burwell), The Fabelmans (John Williams)

Predicted Win: All Quiet on the Western Front (Volker Bertelmann)

Runners-Up: Babylon (Justin Hurwitz), The Fabelmans (John Williams)

Should Win: Babylon (Justin Hurwitz)

Runners-Up: All Quiet on the Western Front (Volker Bertelmann), The Fabelmans (John Williams), Everything Everywhere All at Once (Son Lux)


Best Music (Original Song)

Nominated: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson - For song "Lift Me Up"), Everything Everywhere All at Once (Ryan Lott, David Byrne, Mitski - For song "This Is a Life"), RRR (M.M. Keeravani, Chandrabose - For song "Naatu Naatu"), Tell It Like a Woman (Diane Warren - For song "Applause"), Top Gun: Maverick (Lady Gaga, BloodPop - For song "Hold My Hand")

Predicted Win: RRR (M.M. Keeravani, Chandrabose - For song "Naatu Naatu")

Runners-Up: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson - For song "Lift Me Up"), Top Gun: Maverick (Lady Gaga, BloodPop - For song "Hold My Hand")

Should Win: RRR (M.M. Keeravani, Chandrabose - For song "Naatu Naatu")

Runners-Up: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson - For song "Lift Me Up"), Top Gun: Maverick (Lady Gaga, BloodPop - For song "Hold My Hand"), Everything Everywhere All at Once (Ryan Lott, David Byrne, Mitski - For song "This Is a Life")


Best Visual Effects

Nominated: All Quiet on the Western Front (Frank Petzold, Viktor Muller, Markus Frank, Kamil Jaffar), Avatar: The Way of Water (Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, Daniel Barrett), Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White, Daniel Sudick), The Batman (Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy), Top Gun: Maverick (Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, Scott R. Fisher)

Predicted Win: Avatar: The Way of Water (Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, Daniel Barrett)

Runners-Up: Top Gun: Maverick (Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, Scott R. Fisher)

Should Win: Avatar: The Way of Water (Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, Daniel Barrett)

Runners-Up: Top Gun: Maverick (Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, Scott R. Fisher), All Quiet on the Western Front (Frank Petzold, Viktor Muller, Markus Frank, Kamil Jaffar)


Best Documentary Feature

Nominated: A House Made of Splinters, All That Breathes, All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, Fire of Love, Navalny

Predicted Win: Navalny

Runners-Up: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, Fire of Love

Should Win: Fire of Love

Runners-Up: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed


Best Animated Feature

Nominated: Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, The Sea Beast, Turning Red

Predicted Win: Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Runners-Up: Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Should Win: Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Runners-Up: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On


Best International Feature

Nominated: All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany), Argentina, 1985 (Argentina), Close (Belgium), Eo (Poland), The Quiet Girl (Ireland)

Predicted Win: All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

Runners-Up: None

Should Win: All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

Runners-Up: Argentina, 1985 (Argentina), Eo (Poland)

Comments


bottom of page